Check our programme of summer workshops and events including asana and pranayama with Sue Lovell, study weekend with Professor Edwin Bryant and a concert and sound healing  workshop with Tritha Sinha 

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit, book a class or make a purchase from https://wyevalleyiyengaryoga.com (the “Site”).

This policy also applies to information held about clients and prospective clients, suppliers and prospective suppliers, contacts and all other persons about whom Wye Valley Yoga holds information. By ‘information,’ we mean personal information about you that we collect, use, share and store.

In this policy, “we,” “us,” and “our” means Wye Valley Yoga Limited, a company registered in England and Wales, No 08001997, address Salem Chapel, Bell Bank, Hay-on-Wye, HR3 5AQ, and “you” means the individual to whom the information relates. We are the data controller and we operate our website https://wyevalleyiyengaryoga.com(our site).

Personal information we collect

We may collect and store the following types of information about you when you visit the Site or by corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail). This includes information you provide when registering to use our Site or sharing any data via our social media functions. The information given to us may include:

  • your name;
  • your contact information such as your address, email address and telephone number;
  • your payment details / financial data i.e. your bank name, account number and sort code;
  • when browsing our site, your IP address, your browser type and language;
  • information related to your attendance of, and interest in, classes, workshops, events and other yoga related activity. 
  • information about you that you give us in person at our events, by filling in forms on our site https://wyevalleyiyengaryoga.com (our site) (e.g. the contact us section or to sign up to our mailing list) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise;] and
  • information in relation to your use of our services or purchase of products. 

In addition to this when you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

Legal basis for processing

Our processing of your personal information is necessary (i) for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us; (ii) in order to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject; or (iii) for the performance of contracts to which you will be a party to and in order to take steps at your request prior to you entering into those contracts.

In relation to any processing of special categories of personal data, we will generally rely on obtaining specific consent from you at the time unless there is otherwise a legal requirement for us to process such information.

Legitimate interests

Where our processing is based on the legitimate interest grounds described above, those legitimate interests are:

  • collecting personal information to provide you with a smooth and efficient experience;
  • running our business;
  • to make sure you receive updated information on Wye Valley Yoga activities;
  • to provide the services you have requested; and
  • for our own marketing, research and development.

How do we use your personal information?

We use your information to:

  • provide information about our services and products to you;
  • keep you informed about classes and other events that we think you may find interesting;
  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us;
  • communicate with you;
  • administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • keep our site safe and secure;
  • comply with legal and regulatory obligations; and
  • for security and to check your identity.

In addition to this, we use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you; Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Sharing your personal information

Except as expressly set out in this policy we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We may share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. The personal information you provide to us may be shared with the following categories of companies if this is necessary to provide you with our services, respond to your inquiries or for any of the purposes described in this policy:

  • third party companies;
  • agents;
  • contractors;
  • service providers; or
  • affiliated companies.

We may also share your personal information with:

  • law enforcement agencies, other governmental agencies or third parties if we are required by law to do so; and

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We also use Mailchimp to store your personal data and send you emails in line with the preferences you have shared with us. You can read more about how Mailchimp uses your personal information here:

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Do not track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Your rights

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

At any time, you have the right:

  • to request access to or a copy of any personal data which we hold about you;
  • to rectification of your personal data, if you consider that the information we are holding is inaccurate;
  • to ask us to erase your personal data, if you consider that we do not have the right to hold it;
  • to withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data (to the extent such processing is based on previously obtained consent);
  • to ask us to stop or start sending you marketing messages as described below in the marketing section;
  • to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • to data portability (moving some of your personal data elsewhere) in certain circumstances;
  • to object to your personal data being processed in certain circumstances; and
  • to not be subject to a decision based on automated processing and to have safeguards put in place if you are being profiled based on your personal data.

Any request from you for access to or a copy of your personal data must be in writing and we will endeavour to respond within a reasonable period and in any event within one month in compliance with data protection legislation. We will comply with our legal obligations as regards your rights as a data subject.

We aim to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate at all times. To assist us in ensuring that your information is up to date, do let us know if any of your personal details change at the following email address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Marketing

Where you are one of our clients or have otherwise agreed to be contacted for marketing we may use your personal information to send you information about our classes events and products, you can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any email we send you.

You also have the option of "unsubscribing" from our mailing list at any time thereby disabling any further such e-mail or other communication from being sent to you by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

We will action any opt out request from you without delay.

Data retention

When you book a class or place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. We will only keep the information we collect about you for as long as required for the purposes set out above or as required to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject. This will involve us periodically reviewing our files to check that information is accurate, up-to-date and still required.

Where we are permitted to send you direct marketing communications we may retain your contact information necessary for this purpose, for as long as you do not unsubscribe from receiving the same from us. If you opt out from marketing, we will retain your information to enable us to respect your wishes to not be contacted for marketing purposes.

Security and storage of your information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, or for one of our service providers.

When we, or our permitted third parties, transfer your information outside the European Economic Area, we or they will impose obligations on the recipients of that data to protect your information to the standard required in the European Economic Area or otherwise require the recipient to subscribe to international frameworks intended to enable secure data sharing. In the case of transfers by us, we may also transfer your information where: (i) the transfer is to a country deemed to provide adequate protection of your information by the European Commission; or (ii) where you have consented to the transfer.

Links to other sites

Our site may contain links to other websites, including via our social media buttons. While we try to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other websites and a link does not constitute an endorsement of that website. Once you link to another website from our Sites you are subject to the terms and conditions of that website, including, but not limited to, its Internet privacy policy and practices. Please check these policies before you submit any data to these websites.

Certain features of our site will allow for social networking. You should ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be sent, collected or used by other users, such as profile details or e-mail address.

Contact us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by mail using the details provided below:

Wye Valley Yoga, Salem Chapel, Bell Bank, Hay-on-Wye, HR3 5AQ 

If you have any concerns about our use of your information, you also have the right (as a UK resident) to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office, which regulates and supervises the use of personal data in the UK, via their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Any changes we make to our policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our policy.

This policy was last updated on 08/07/2024


Cookie Policy

What are Cookies?

Our website (along with nearly all other websites) uses cookies to help us provide you with the best experience possible. Cookies are tiny text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded on your computer when you visit certain webpages. In no way do cookies harm your computer or contain any information that personally identifies you.

Managing Cookies

You can manage your cookie preferences through your web browser. If the settings on your browser are adjusted to accept cookies and you continue to use our website, we will take it that you are happy with this cookie usage. Should you wish to remove and no longer receive cookies from our site then this will likely affect how the site will works for you. Cookies are now a standard part of most modern websites so disabling them will likely limit the functionality of a majority of the websites you view.

How we use cookies

Cookies are used on this shopping site to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart, to store delivery addresses if the address book is used and to store your details if you select the 'Remember Me' Option. They are also used after you have registered or logged on as part of that process. You can turn off cookies within your browser by going to Settings and selecting to block cookies. If you turn off cookies, you will be unable to place orders or benefit from the other features that use cookies.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Removing Cookies

You can switch off cookies by adjusting the settings of your web browser so cookies are blocked and will not be accepted.
If you would like to know more about managing your cookies please visit

http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

Share this page

Sign up for our Newsletter

Keep up to date with news, class changes and interesting information

Sign up now

Iyengar Certification MarkOnly certified teachers can teach IYENGAR® Yoga. Look for the IYENGAR® Yoga Teachers Certification Mark, a sign of excellence, clarity and depth of understanding.

Save
Your Cookie Preferences
All essential cookies are mandatory in order to allow logging in and submitting forms etc. You can choose to decline some non-essential ones.
Accept all
Decline Non-Essential
Read more
Marketing
Set of techniques which have for object the commercial strategy and in particular the market study.
Facebook
Accept
Decline
Analytics
Tools used to analyze the data to measure the effectiveness of a website and to understand how it works.
Google Analytics
Accept
Decline